Privacy Policy of www.charlottethomas.be

This Privacy Policy describes how and when Charlotte Thomas, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with number 0736.883.264, processes your personal data when you use the website www.charlottethomas.be (hereinafter: the “Website”).

1. General
By using the Website, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data will be processed for the purpose of providing personalized services in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and as described in this Privacy Policy.

The following terms used throughout this Privacy Policy have the following meanings:
personal data” means any information relating to you as an individual or information which enables to identify you.
General Data Protection Regulation” (hereinafter: the “GDPR”) means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

We have measures in place to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized access, deletion or alteration. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected in accordance with applicable law and best practices.


2. Nature and manner of personal data processed by us

Use of the Website

By using Google Analytics, we collect and process personal and non-personal data collected through your use of the Website.

If you do not consent with the processing of your personal data, we will only process the following data:
  • time of your visit (time stamp);
  • user-agent;
  • the referring website(this is the website from which you came to enter the Website)

In the event you consent to the processing of your personal data this data may include:
  • time of your visit (time stamp);
  • time spent each page of the Website;
  • the referring site (this is the website from which you came to enter the Website)
  • the type of browser you use;
  • your operating system;
  • your geolocation, which includes: country, region, city and approximate latitude and longitude;
  • your IP address; and
  • the pages visited.

The data processed by Google Analytics is used in order to improve the your browsing experience and the Website’s functionalities.

Purchases

When you purchase a product on our website, we will ask you to provide the following details in order to allow us to process your order:
  • Name and surname;
  • Address;
  • E-mail;
  • Phone; and
  • Payment details.

If you purchase a product on our site, your payment details will be processed by the payment provider chosen by you.

Social media links

The Website has incorporated a link to the Instagram social media account which is accessible by clicking the corresponding button. You accept and understand that by clicking those links certain account information might be processed by that particular platform and is provided to us.


3. Our measures to protect your privacy

Transfer of your personal data to third parties

Unless we are legally obliged to do so, we will not transfer any of your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent.

Technical measures to protect your privacy

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

However, you expressly acknowledge and accept that - in general - the transmission of information through the internet is never completely secure, private or confidential. Therefore, any information sent or received from the Website may be intercepted, decrypted, accessed and/or used by public authorities and/or third parties via email or by using any of the services provided by us, even if technology is used which encrypts such information exchanges.

Data storage

Unless longer statutory retention periods apply, your personal data which is processed by us will be automatically removed within the following time limits:
  • Personal data processed following your visit of the Website: 2 months
  • Personal data processed following a purchase: 7 years

Service providers

In order to run our Website and to provide our services we use a number of third-party technical services. You can find an overview of those service providers and their implemented security measures and GDPR-compliance below.

Name

Activity


Data Location

 

Security Standard


Google Analytics

Data services

United States

ISO 27001

Combell

Web Hosting

Belgium / Germany

https://www.combell.com/nl/beveiliging-op-maat

Stripe Payents Europe Ltd.

Payment services

Ireland

https://stripe.com/nl-be/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l.

Payment services

Luxemburg

https://www.paypal.com/be/webapps/mpp/gdpr-readiness-requirements?locale.x=en_BE


4. Your rights
In this paragraph we will explain to you what rights you have in accordance with the GDPR and how you can exercise them.

You have the right to rectify, delete or restrict the processing or request an overview of your personal data gathered through the use of our Website.

You can exercise your rights as follows:
1. in writing: by sending a letter to [Bondgenotenstraat 306 (bus 2), 1190 Vorst, Belgium], stating the rights you wish to exercise, and with a copy of your identity card (front and back); and

2. electronically: by sending an email to info@charlottethomas.be stating the rights you wish to exercise, and with a copy of your identity card (front and back).

If you request an overview of your personal data gathered by us, we will provide you with a PDF document within a reasonable timeframe.

In certain cases we may refuse your request in whole or in part due to, amongst other things, but not limited to, the applicable statutory retention periods. We will always justify this refusal with an explanation of the reason.

Your data will be kept for at least the period required by law. Unless you request us to delete your personal data or if we are legally obliged to do so, your personal data will be automatically deleted after the data storage periods as mentioned above.


5. Contacting us and complaints
You will be able to contact us by sending emails to info@charlottethomas.be. By doing so, naturally, you consent that all data incorporated in such email is processed by me. We will only process your personal data in order to provide you with an answer to your enquiry.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process or store your data, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an e-mail info@charlottethomas.be. If possible, we will be happy to solve such issues.

Please be advised that you can always lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.


6. Changes
This privacy policy might be revised from time to time.

Any such changes will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate we will inform you by email on such changes. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy when you visit the Website to keep up to date with our processing activities and ways in which we can protect your privacy.




Terms & Conditions    Privacy Policy    ︎    info@charlottethomas.be test

© 2021 Charlotte Thomas